Commonwealth Games Schedule & Information

Canadians in action at the 2018 Commonwealth Games

 

Canadians in Gold Coast Australia

 

Local

Eastern Time

Sport

Event

Name

April 5

7:30pm

April 5

5:30am

Swimming

W S7 Butterfly - Final

Mehain

Routliffe

April 6

10:30am

April 5

8:30pm

Swimming

W S9 100 Backstroke – Heats

 

April 6

10:30am

8:30pm

Swimming

M S9 100 Freestyle - Heats

Vachon

April 6

7:30pm

April 6

5:30am

Swimming

W S9 100 Backstroke – Final

 

April 6

7:30pm

April 6

5:30am

Swimming

 

M S9 100 Freestyle - Final

Vachon*

April 7

10:30am

April 6

8:30pm

Swimming

 

M S8 100m Breaststroke – Heats

Vachon

April 7

10:30am

April 6

8:30pm

Swimming

 

W S10 200 Individual Medley - Heats

Rivard

Roxon

Ryan

April 7

7:30pm

April 7

5:30am

Swimming

 

M S8 100m Breaststroke – Final

Vachon*

April 7

7:30pm

April 7

5:30am

Swimming

 

W S10 200 Individual Medley - Final

Rivard*

Roxon*

Ryan*

April 8

10:30am

April 7

8:30pm

Swimming

M SM8 200 Individual Medley – Heats

Vachon

Zona

April 8

10:30am

April 7

8:30pm

Swimming

W S9 100 Freestyle – Heats

Bird

Roxon

Tripp

April 8

7:30pm

April 8

5:30am

Swimming

M SM8 200 Individual Medley – Final

Vachon*

Zona*

April 8

7:30pm

April 8

5:30am

Swimming

W S9 100 Freestyle – Final

Bird*

Roxon*

Tripp*

April 9

10:30am

April 8

8:30pm

Swimming

W SB9 100 Breaststroke - Heats

Girard

Roxon

Tripp

April 9

10:30am

April 8

8:30pm

Swimming

M S7 50 Freestyle – Heats

Lavallière

April 9

12:00pm

April 8

10:00pm

Athletics

M T54 1500m – Heats

Dupont

Smyth

April 9

7:10pm

April 9

5:10am

Athletics

M T38 100m - Final

Whitehouse

April 9

7:30pm

April 9

5:30am

Swimming

W SB9 100 Breaststroke - Final

Girard*

Roxon*

Tripp*

April 9

7:30pm

April 9

5:30am

Swimming

M S7 50 Freestyle – Final

Lavallière*

April 10

10:30am

April 9

8:30pm

Swimming

W S8 50 Freestyle – Heats

Bird

Tripp

April 10

1:30pm TBC

April 9

11:30pm TBC

Table Tennis

TBC

Chan

Kent

April 10

7:30pm

April 10

5:30am

Swimming

W S8 50 Freestyle – Final

Bird*

Tripp*

April 10

8:05pm

April 10

6:05am

Athletics

W T54 1500m - Final

Roy

Frotten

April 10

8:27pm

April 10

6:27am

Athletics

M T54 1500m - Final

Dupont*

Smyth*

April 11

8:36pm

April 11

6:36am

Athletics

M F38 Shot Put - Final

Bambrick

Strybosch

April 12

11:50am

April 11

9:50pm

Athletics

M T12 100m – Heats

Quarcoo & Johnson

April 12

8:21pm

April 12

6:21am

Athletics

M T12 100m – Final

Quarcoo & Johnson*

April 15

6:10am

April 14

4:10pm

Athletics

M/W T54 Marathon - Final

Dupont

Frotten

Roy

Smyth

Swimming start times are per session

*denotes earlier qualification required

 

Watch the Games on CBC and Dazn  

 

Watch coverage on CBC and cbcsports.ca. Shows will be hosted by CBC’s Scott Russell and 19-time Paralympic Games medallist Stephanie Dixon and feature athletics, swimming, diving and other medal moments.

 

CBC Schedule (eastern time)

 

April 4

6:00am

Opening Ceremony

April 7

4:00pm

Weekend Show

April 14

1:00pm

Weekend Show

April 15

6:30am

Closing Ceremony

April 15

3:30pm

Weekend Show

 

You can also watch live on Dazn; receive one month free.

 

For the most current information including results please click here.